Skip to main content
#
Rose of Sharon Acres
Oils and Butters

Almond Oil (Sweet), Prunus dulcis, cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree, almond oil is an excellent emollient and moisturizer known for it's skin nourishing properties.  It makes a luxurious milk lather and helps to condition the skin.  Almond oil is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel - it is also a conditioner which helps to promote a clear, clean, young looking complexion.  It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E and is said the relieve dry, itch skin. In hair care, sweet almond oil  helps condition, nourish and soften hair.

Apricot Kernel Oil, Prunus Armeniaca, is pressed from the fruit of the apricot tree.  It is a light oil rich in vitamins A, D, and E and in oleic and linoleic acid. Non-greasy and easily absorbed into the skin, apricot kernel oil is a great moisturizer for mature and sensitive skin.  It also aids skin that is inflamed and dry and has been said to be beneficial in the repair of the skin's elasticity in premature aging. 

Avocado oil, Persea gratissima, pressed from the pulp of the avocado fruit, is a highly therapeutic oil often found in high end cosmetics. It is very penetrating and imparts valuable nutrients to the skin while it softens, increases elasticity, moisturizes while leaving no greasy residue - it is very beneficial for dry or mature skins. It is not only a good moisturizer, but it is believed to be very therapeutic for dry skin and eczema because it is a penetrating substance rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, panthothenic acid, lecithin and fatty acids. It is also used to treat sun damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Said to help with the regenerating of skin cells, is often found in products for damaged hair. It is believed to be a good hair stimulant and an excellent protein conditioner for the hair and scalp. Avocado oil helps restore luster and hydrate dry and damaged ends.

Babassu oil, Orbignya Oleifera, is pressed from the seeds of the native Brazilian babassu palm which grows to about 20 feet. This oil is estimated to be worth five times as much as the coffee crop to the Brazilian economy. The major factor affecting the cost is the difficulty of cracking open the fruits to obtain the seeds. Each fruit, weighing up to 8 ounces, has a tough woody shell that may be 1 inch thick and is cracked open by people called 'breakers'. It is cold pressed from the kernel and produced WITHOUT chemicals.

Babassu, which contains about 70% lipids, has been used for generations by indigenous cultures of South America as a natural moisturizer. A fast penetrating oil, Babassu is one of nature's richest emollients and is beneficial for either dry or oily complexions. It gently moisturizes, conditions and adds luster to the skin with no greasy residue. This skin nourishing oil contains glycosides, vitamins and minerals that help soften skin and make it supple. It It is especially good for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. In hair care babassu oil is believed to nourish, moisturize, and restore hair strength and elasticity, giving you shiny, healthy-looking hair.

Black Cummin Seed Oil, Nigella sativa, is a member of the buttercup family. When whole, the seeds are dark, thin, and crescent shaped. They contain more than 100 chemical compounds, some of which are still unidentified.  It is known for its incredible healing properties.

The primary active compound in black cumin seed is crystalline nigellone. Other important active ingredients include:

  • Thymoquinone
  • Beta sitosterol
  • Myristic acid
  • Palmitic acid
  • Palmitoleic acid
  • Stearic acid
  • Oleic acid
  • Linoleic acid
  • Linolenic acid
  • Arachidonic acid
  • Protein
  • Vitamin B1
  • Vitamin B2
  • Vitamin B3
  • Folic acid
  • Calcium
  • Iron
  • Copper
  • Zinc
  • Phosphorous

Research conducted at the Cancer Research Laboratory of Hilton Head Island in South Carolina showed that oil of black cumin fought cancerous tumors without the negative side effects chemotherapy. The Hilton Head research showed that black cumin…

  • Increased the growth rate of bone marrow cells by a staggering 250%
  • Inhibited tumor growth by 50%
  • Stimulated immune cells and raised the interferon production (which protects cells from the destructive effect of viruses)
  • Has strongly antibacterial effects
  • Lowers the blood sugar level (essential for the treatment of diabetes)

In animal studies, two-thirds of mice given black cumin seed oil survived beyond 30 days despite deliberate efforts to induce cancer…while none of the mice in the control group survived.

Black cumin is especially effective for aggressive cancers whose growth depends on angiogenesis (the physiological process involving the growth of new blood vessels).

Black Cumin Seed Oil has beauty benefits as well, including stronger and more lustrous hair and fingernails after months of use. When used externally, black cumin seed oil can soothe psoriasis, eczema, and acne.
 

http://undergroundhealthreporter.com/black-cumin-seed-oil/#axzz3EqKEOS00

Coconut oil is one of the healthiest oils to use both internally and externally. It has many healing properties and is very therapeutic. To get the maximum benefit from coconut oil, it is best to consume 1-3 tablespoons a day as well as using it on your skin. Coconut oil can be used alone or you can choose products that contain it along with other healthy and healing ingredients.

Here are 9 things that coconut oil is good for:

  • Acne - your skin may appear to get worse initially when using coconut oil on it, but it is a detox reaction. If you keep using the coconut oil, you will notice that after awhile, it will clear up and improve with continued use.
  • Age spots - these are the little brown spots you see on your skin as you get older, indicating free radical damage. Rub coconut oil on your skin in the area of the age spots, take it internally and eat a healthy diet. Over time, you will see them lighten up. But be patient, this may take awhile.
  • Dandruff - rub coconut oil into your scalp and leave on for at least 30 minutes or overnight. Wash with healthy shampoo.
  • Diaper rash - wash baby's bottom with a safe and gentle, healthy soap. Dry thoroughly. Apply to diaper rash area and leave diaperless for awhile.
  • Dermatitis - warm the coconut oil and rub onto the affected areas. Do this frequently, at least 4 times a day or every couple hours. Getting about 15 minutes a day of sunshine also helps - without sunscreen. This is good for just about any skin condition.
  • Hair conditioner - using warm coconut oil or coconut milk, rub a couple teaspoonsful into your scalp. Leave in for at least 30 minutes or overnight. Wrap in a warm bath towel or a shower cap. Shampoo with healthy shampoo.
  • Insect bites - Rub warm oil into affected area several times a day.
  • Itchy skin - apply warm coconut oil over the itchy area as often as needed.
  • Lice - forget those toxic drugstore remedies. First comb as many of the lice out of the hair as possible. Then rub a small amount of coconut oil into the hair. Comb again with a fine-tooth comb, at least twice. Shampoo well, with a healthy shampoo, then dry. Then massage a generous amount of coconut oil or coconut milk into the scalp. Leave on for at least 12 hours, using a shower cap when sleeping. Comb through again, then shampoo thoroughly. This should do it. Repeat if necessary.

Coconut information received from Dying to Look Good Newsletter 7/15/09

Sunflower Oil  Helianthus annuus, contains vitamins A, C and E. Sunflower oil acts as a natural sunscreen and is also high in Vitamin D. It is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin.  Sunflower oil is easily absorbed by the skin and works well on all skin types.  It is very high in tocopherols (vitamin E) which is a natural antioxidant.  This attribute is believed to help keep the skin tissue younger making it especially beneficial for delicate, dry or mature skin.  For Hair Care, nutrient rich sunflower oil moisturizes, nourishes and protects resulting in silky, strong and healthy hair. 

 

Neem Oil  (Azadica Indica) - Neem Oil has been used medicinally and cosmetically for hundreds of years. Its long term use has made it one of the oldest medicines available today. Used to treat a myriad of diseases and illnesses, Neem Oil is truly a product that has withstood the test of time.

Neem is antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic. Because of these properties, it is widely deployed in many different toiletries such as soap, toothpaste, hair care products, and skin care products. It is used to treat a wide array of diseases, illnesses, and problems, and is considered a cure-all in India. The oil has moisturizing and regenerative properties, contains Vitamin E, and has essential fatty acids. Scientific research today validates many of the traditional uses of Neem Oil, it is used to treat bacterial, fungal, and viral infections, boost the immune system, and for many specific health problems. It is also used to deter mosquitoes, fleas, flies, ticks, mites, and lice. Among other conditions, Neem Oil has been historically used to treat the following: Malarial fevers, diabetes, urinary problems, acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies, gingivitis, swollen and bleeding gums, cavity prevention, ringworm, chicken pox, lice, dandruff, burns, wounds, athlete's foot, sore throat, tiredness, cough, leprosy, hemorrhoids, intestinal worms, boils, ulcers, warts, herpes, arthritis, cancer, sprains, AIDS, cold sores, parasites, bed sores, rashes, gangrene, heart disease, gastritis, stomach problems, high blood pressure, sinusitis, hives, snake bites, hypertension, hair loss, heart burn, cholesterol, hangover, shingles, chronic fatigue, headaches, poor circulation, influenza, colds, insomnia, tuberculosis, immune system, indigestion, conjunctivitis, inflammation, urinary stones, candida, kidney problems, wrinkles, eye disorders, yeast infections, earache, hot spots, and nausea. (Text from http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/).

Email
Twitter
Facebook
Digg
Delicious
Google+
StumbleUpon
Add to favorites
Site Mailing List  Sign Guest Book  View Guest Book 
Our family serving yours!

   

Rose of Sharon Acres, LLC
Maud, Texas
copyright 2006-2018 all rights reserved